Aquaria Central ...........Freshwater Moray Eel


Echidna rhodochilus
Other names:...........none
Origin:......................unknown
Max size:..................36" (?)
Temperature:...........75-79 F.
Min tank size:..........90 gallons
Food:.........................live foods, meat

Although traded as freshwater fishes, these are brackish water fishes best kept with other hardy brackish water fish like monos and scats, and can adapt to marine conditions as well. A specific gravity range of about 1.005 to 1.010 is acceptable for long term health. As with other moray eels, these fish are predators, enjoying small fish and crustaceans, but they are otherwise peaceful. A lair of some sort is needed, such as a flowerpot or cave built from rocks. Providing they have adequate space, morays are tolerant of one another.

Morays may need to be trained to accept dead food. One way is to attach food items to cotton thread and dangle this in front of the eel, rather as if you were fishing with rod and line. Move the bait about a bit, and the moray will generally catch on. If the moray refuses dead food for a while, earthworms and river shrimps make good treats.

back
All contents are copyright © Aquaria Central, 1997.
We appreciate your feedback.